Data Protection Policy

Your continuing trust is the most important asset of TALENTIS (hereinafter referred to as “Talentis”, “we” or “our Company”). Your privacy is therefore of the utmost importance to us. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) applies, among other things, to (i) our website http://www.beehire.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and (ii) all (commercial) relationships between Talentis and its clients, prospects and business partners, and all persons with whom we may have a relationship.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data processed by Talentis acting as data controller, and covers all data processing for which Talentis is responsible, with the exception of the personal data of “Candidates” whose processing by Talentis is subject to a specific policy…

This policy contains, among other things, information on the personal data that Talentis collects, as well as on the manner in which Talentis processes this personal data.

Talentis wishes to emphasise that it tries at all times to act in compliance with (i) the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation that came into force on 25 May 2018 – the “GDPR”) and (ii) the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

This policy contains, among other things, information about the personal data that Talentis collects and how Talentis uses and processes such personal data.

Visiting the Website, requesting our services, and generally communicating with Talentis implies your explicit approval (by means of providing your personal data or “opt-in” participation) of this Policy and thus of the way we collect, use and process your personal data.

Types of personal data

Talentis may collect and process the following personal data:

  • Last name ;
  • First name ;
  • Email address; and
  • Telephone number (landline or mobile) ;
  • IP address;
  • All personal data contained in the free field of the contact form available on the Website;
  • All personal data voluntarily submitted to Talentis (e.g. during correspondence).

Talentis also automatically collects anonymous information about your use of the Website through cookies. For example, Talentis will automatically record which parts of the Website you visit, which web browser you use, which website you were visiting when you received access to the Website. We cannot identify you on the basis of this data, but it does allow Talentis to compile statistics about the use of the Website. Therefore, browsing the Talentis Website implies your acceptance of the use of certain cookies. To learn more about this, please read our cookie use policy.

How personal data is collected

This personal data is collected in the context of :

  • Visiting the Talentis website via cookies;
  • Registering your personal data via the contact form available on the Talentis website;
  • The exchange of business cards;
  • Collaboration with Talentis;
  • Correspondence with Talentis (e-mail, telephone, or any other means of correspondence).

The personal data collected by Talentis is therefore explicitly and voluntarily provided by you.

The provision of certain personal data is a condition for benefiting from certain services (for example to access a demo version of our application). You will be informed which data are mandatory and which are optional.

Use of personal data

Talentis may use your personal data for the purposes set out in Appendix 1 of this Policy.

In general, we will only use your personal data if you have consented to such use or if such use is based on one of the legal grounds provided by law:

  • The pursuit of our legitimate interests;
  • The conclusion, negotiation and performance of a contract between us and you;
  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • To protect the public interest.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Talentis will not disclose your personal data to third parties except where necessary for the provision of products and/or services including, but not limited to:
  • audience analysis of our website
  • Computer storage;
  • Compliance with Talentis’ legal obligations.
In this context, your personal data may be transmitted to our webmaster, our software suppliers, our cloud partner, our insurance company, as well as various service providers that Talentis may use in the course of providing its services.
 
In all cases where it is necessary for Talentis to disclose your personal data to third parties, the third party concerned will be required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Policy.
 
  • Notwithstanding the foregoing, Talentis may, however, disclose your personal data without your consent: To the competent authorities (i) where Talentis is required to do so by law or in connection with legal proceedings or future legal proceedings and (ii) to secure and defend our rights;
  • Where Talentis or substantially all of its assets are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data – which Talentis has collected – will be one of the transferred assets.
 

Cross-border processing of personal data

In principle we will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
 

Storage of personal data

Except where a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) by compliance with another legal obligation, Talentis will only retain your personal data for the period of time that is necessary to achieve and fulfil the purposes as described in the Charter, under the heading ‘use of personal data’.
 
Talentis will retain all personal data it has collected in its paper files kept internally at the company, on its internal computer servers and software and on a cloud server located in the European Union.
Annex 2: retention periods by category of processing.
 

Your privacy rights

In the context of the processing of your personal data, you have the following rights:
  • Right of access to your personal data;
  • Right to rectify, complete or update your personal data;
  • In certain circumstances, the right to delete your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’) (in this context, Talentis specifies that certain services will no longer be accessible or can no longer be provided if you delete certain personal data or have them deleted);
  • The right to limit the processing of your personal data;
  • Right to the portability of your personal data;
  • Right to object / oppose the processing of your personal data.
 
If you wish to exercise your privacy rights, please contact contact@beehire.com.
You can exercise these rights free of charge. In addition, you can always ask us to update, modify and/or verify your personal data – which you were required to provide when you created your account.
You can find more information about your rights on the website of the Data Protection Authority (hereinafter referred to as the “DPA”) via the following links: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en and “https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/”.
 

Protection of personal data

Talentis undertakes to take reasonable precautionary measures of a physical, technological and/or organisational nature to prevent (i) unauthorised access to your personal data, as well as (ii) the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.
 
Notwithstanding Talentis’ security policy, controls and actions, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. No method of transfer or transmission over the Internet, nor any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, so Talentis cannot guarantee absolute security in this respect.
 

Updating the Charter

Talentis is entitled to update this Policy by uploading a new version to the Website. In this context, it is particularly advisable to regularly consult the Website and the relevant page on which the Charter is reproduced, to ensure that you are aware of any changes.
The latest version will always be available via this link.
 

Other websites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites, such as Talentis’ Facebook page or Linkedin profile. When you click on one of these links, you may be redirected to another website or Internet source that may collect information about you via cookies or other technologies. Talentis has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and distribution of your personal information. You should check the privacy policy of these other websites and Internet sources yourself to judge whether they are acting in accordance with privacy legislation.
 

Contact Talentis

If you have any questions about this Policy or about the way Talentis collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:
  • By e-mail: contact@beehire.com
or
  • By post: Talentis, Chaussée de La Hulpe, 150 – 1170 Brussels
If you are not satisfied with the way Talentis has handled any questions or comments you have submitted, or if you have any complaints about the way Talentis collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (the “DPA”), by visiting the following link: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm
 

What do we expect from you?

For our part, we expect you to ensure that the information you have provided to us is relevant and up to date. You must also inform us without delay of any significant changes in your circumstances. If you are required to provide us with information about a third party, please ensure that they have given you their consent to do so.
 

Appendix 1 – Purposes of using personal data

Talentis may use your personal data for the following purposes:
 

1. Receiving and processing questions asked via the contact form or by any other means:

An online contact form is available on our Website. You also have the opportunity to contact us by telephone or via one of our staff members directly. In order to fulfil your requests (information requests, registration requests, etc.) we will process some of your personal data.
This processing is based on our legitimate interest.
 

2. Collection of personal data from professional social networks

As part of its activities, Talentis may collect your personal data from professional social networks. This data is fed and made public by you, Talentis does not have access to non-public data related to your account(s) mentioned above. Talentis uses this personal data to build a recruitment database. This data will never be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.
This processing is based on our legitimate interest on the one hand, and on your consent on the other hand, in case of transmission of your personal data to potential recruiters.
 

3. Optimising the quality, management and content of the Website – cookies:

When using the Website, we ask you to consent to the use of cookies. The legal basis for processing your data for this purpose is your consent.
This processing may be based on legitimate interest or on your consent.
 

4. Setting up mailing lists:

As part of the various services we offer, we build up a database of contacts. In this context your personal data may be collected in a database.
The legal basis for processing your data for this purpose is our legitimate interest or your consent, depending on the nature of the communication to be sent to you.
 

5. Compliance with laws and regulations:

We ensure that we comply with any applicable laws or regulations. As part of this, and where necessary, we may process some of your personal data.
This processing is based on compliance with a legal obligation.
 

6. Protection of our rights:

We may use your data to protect our rights, in particular in connection with the defence or protection of legal rights and interests, legal proceedings, the handling of claims or disputes, in the event of corporate restructuring or other merger or acquisition transactions. We will use it on the basis of our legitimate interests.
 

Annex 2: Retention period by purpose category

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA BASIS MAXIMUM RETENTION PERIOD (UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED)
Reception and processing of questions asked via the contact form or by any other means
Legitimate interest
Recommendation: 2 years after the last contact with the candidate
Personal data collected from professional social networks
Legitimate interest
Recommendation: 2 years after the last contact with the candidate
Quality optimisation, website management and content - cookies
Legitimate interest Consent
Recommendation: 13 months after the user's last visit on the Website
The creation of mailing lists
Legitimate interest Consent
- If no consent: 4 weeks (e.g. 4 weeks after the course in the case of a registration request for a course by email);
- If consent: 2 years after the last contact with the applicant
Compliance with laws and regulations
Legal Obligation
- Social documents: 5 years from the day following the end of the execution of the contract between the individual and Talentis;
- Tax documents: 7 years from the 1st of January of the year following the taxable period
Protection of our rights
Legitimate interest
As long as the legal action/proceedings/dispute is ongoing, and up to 10 years after that.